Retropalooza LoyalKNG 2014986

(Our Loyal K.N.G. team posted up at Retropalooza)

Growing up, I could remember me and my younger brothers would sit a feet away from our television button-mashing to retro games like SNES’ Killer Instinct, traversing the lands of Super Mario World, or even enjoy the ultimate Mario RPG fantasy in Super Mario RPG. These classic games were a major part of my childhood, and it’ll always be a point of enjoyment and memories that will always leave a mark in my life’s youthful history. Now thanks to event like Retropalooza, we get to revisit that era again in late 80’s and 90’s gaming as vendors bring out the past for our millennial generation.

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 20141018

Along with gaming sprawled across the venue, there were even a few awesome cosplayers such as this Final Fantasy’s Tifa.

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 2014988

Our homie, Lance, showing off his racing skills on N64 Mario Kart.

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 2014991

Collectors bring out their 10-15 year old toy collection for others to indulge on if they wanted.

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 2014992

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 2014993

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 2014995

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 2014996

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 20141000

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 20141001

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 20141002

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 20141003

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 20141005

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 20141009

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 20141011

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 20141013

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 20141014

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 20141015

Retropalooza LoyalKNG 20141019